A.C. Flora First FIFTY Years Foundation
  

A.C. Flora High School     Columbia, SC

Alumni Organization


OUR GOAL:   50 by 50!

Flora Grad Challenged Our Giving $ for $
AND...
WE HAVE ACHIEVED THAT GOAL!
$50,000 by Flora's 50th Anniversary
WE DID IT! Way to go, Falcons!
OUR NEW GOAL:   higher, higher....!

Scroll down for information on the 2014 awards


 

Class Lists

1962

1963196419651966

 

    

1967

19681969 FACULTY

 

    

Please review the A.C. Flora High School class year lists for accuracy.  For all changes, please click on 'Submit Change' or the yellow tag next to the person's name, fill out  form, and submit.

     Changes or Additions?
Click here to submit change
 

FOUNDATION HISTORY AND AGREEMENT
50 X 50 AND THOSE WHO MAKE IT HAPPEN
SCHOLARSHIP DONATION FORM
  


Mary 'Molly' Cecil King '14...  University of Georgia...  AC FLORA FIRST FIFTY YEARS Award

Jenna A. Poole '14...  USC...  Mozelle Shipp Award given in honor of Mozelle Shipp, the long time Director of Mays Park.

Kathryn Elizabeth Spence '14...  Lander University ... Cynthia Edwards McCrary Award given in memory of Cynthia Edwards McCrary,  a 1969 alumnae of AC Flora and dedicated teacher.

Matthew Joel Hurtt '14...  Winthrop University... Thomas Stokes Award given in memory of Tom Stokes who was a chemistry teacher and School C Head Teacher at A.C. Flora.

Jasmine Annette Williamson '14...  Winthrop University ... Camp Debbie Lou Award given in honor of Camp Debbie Lou, a camp for families with children who have cancer.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

PAST RECIPIENTS

A. C. Flora First FIFTY Years Award

Hugh Nofal Gailey '13 ... Clemson University
'12 ...
William Brett MacInnis '11 ...
Clemson University
Amakia Gibson '10 ...
Claflin University

Hayley Jean Elia '09... University of South Carolina

Arielle Whitney Rapoport '08 ... Clemson University

Riley Saggittarius Wilson '07 ... Howard University

 Spencer Lee Harris '06 ... USC
 

Mozelle Shipp Award

Augustus Graham Chapman '13 ... USC
'12 ...
Roy Lee Faulks, III '11 ...
USC
Kelly Hinson '10 ...
Lander University 

William Alexander Kennedy '09 ... Presbyterian College

 Alexis Cherelle Felder '08 ... Francis Marion University

 Philip Garland Matthews II '07 ... Appalachian State University

 Cordes Baxter Kennedy '06 ... Clemson University

Cynthia Edwards McCrary Award

Christina Isabel Ferrer '13 ... USC
'12 ...
John Frederick Bunge '11 ...
Clemson University
Jared Rapoport '10 ...
USC

Thomas Stokes Award

Matthew David Ulmer '13 ... Emory University
'12 ...
Iesha LaToya Guinyard '11 ...
Francis Marion University
Sophia Kawaguchi '10 ... 
USC Upstate

Camp Debbie Lou Award

Crawford Legrand Jones '13 ... Presbyterian College
'12 ...
Iesha LaToya Guinyard '11 ...
Francis Marion University
Nora Kawaguchi '10 ...
Soka University of America

 

Special Honorariums '06 for Outstanding Achievement

 


 

For a Post-Reunion Message from the October 2005  Reunion click here.

For a look at some of your classmates click here.

Hit Counter

This website is provided courtesy of the A.C .Flora First Fifty Years Foundation

Copyright 1998 - 2018 A.C. Flora First Fifty Years Foundation   
All rights reserved.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. 
Other products and companies referred to herein are trademarks or
registered trademarks of their respective companies or mark holders.

 

HOSTED BY:   Go Daddy.com